KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Geology

cráter sumital

French translation: Cratère sommital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cráter sumital
French translation:Cratère sommital
Entered by: Youri PIEDBOIS

18:40 Dec 13, 2001
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geology
Spanish term or phrase: cráter sumital
En el centro de Las Cañadas se levanta el complejo volcánico Teide-Pico Viejo, estratovolcán formado en el Pleistoceno por la acumulación de materiales durante sucesivas erupciones y que permanece aún activo, hecho confirmado por la alta actividad de las fumarolas en el cráter sumital.
Lionel Masson
Cratère sommital
Explanation:
par opposition à "cratère latéral". Ci-dessous, un lien sur les volcans parlant de cratère sommital et un lien sur le volcan que vous évoquez. Ces deux liens sont en français.
Selected response from:

Youri PIEDBOIS
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cratère sommital
Youri PIEDBOIS
4cratère terminal
Egmont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cratère terminal


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cratère sommital


Explanation:
par opposition à "cratère latéral". Ci-dessous, un lien sur les volcans parlant de cratère sommital et un lien sur le volcan que vous évoquez. Ces deux liens sont en français.


    Reference: http://www.ipgp.jussieu.fr/rech/mecaroc/theme2.html
    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/decobed/teide.html
Youri PIEDBOIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Gozalbo: Exact ! Con relación al "sommet" (cumbre)
4 hrs
  -> Merci