KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Government / Politics

Crece

French translation: croît


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crece
French translation:croît
Entered by: José Quinones

16:58 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Crece
Spanish term or phrase: Crece
(nombre de ciudad) crece
En inglés "Grows". Se trata de una frase para indicar que la ciudad crece en todos los sentidos (habitantes, industria...)

Gracias
Silvia Blanco
croît
Explanation:

ou prospère, grandit, grossit, progresse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 heures (2007-03-22 11:50:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


croît => crece
croit => cree
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
PARFAIT! (SE ESCRIBE ASÍ?) GRACIAS

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Développement
Véronique Le Ny
5croît
José Quinones
3xxx est en pleine croissance
Rosa Enciso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Développement


Explanation:
géographique, démographique.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-03-21 17:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se développe.
Excuse moi je viens de réaliser qu'il te faut un verbe.

Véronique Le Ny
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: No podría ser una sola palabra? es que se trata de un claim, una frase política "Mutxamel crece"... y rompería el esquema que hemos planteado ("M. Grows", "M. Creix"...)


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xxx est en pleine croissance


Explanation:
ou "en plein essor"

Un saludo

Rosa Enciso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
croît


Explanation:

ou prospère, grandit, grossit, progresse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 heures (2007-03-22 11:50:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


croît => crece
croit => cree

Example sentence(s):
  • La population croît
  • la production globale croît dans la même proportion que la population
José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
PARFAIT! (SE ESCRIBE ASÍ?) GRACIAS