International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

De lo bueno, poco.

French translation: Toutes les bonnes choses ont une fin


22:13 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: De lo bueno, poco.
À mon tour, maintenant.
Un équivalent en Français de "De lo bueno, poco."?
En fait, un personnage féminin se frotte les fesses et c'est ce qu'elle dit.
Merci d'avance !
Juan Jacob
Mexico
French translation:Toutes les bonnes choses ont une fin
Explanation:
C'est une solution, ,mais il y a aussi un proverbe créole qui dit : LES BONNES CHOSES SONT RARES...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-06-27 23:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T'as raison, pas de précipitation, y'a pas l'feu au lac.
Selected response from:

Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
Grading comment
Merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Il ne faut pas abuser des bonnes choses
José Quinones
4 +1Toutes les bonnes choses ont une fin
Marie-Aude Effray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Toutes les bonnes choses ont une fin


Explanation:
C'est une solution, ,mais il y a aussi un proverbe créole qui dit : LES BONNES CHOSES SONT RARES...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-06-27 23:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T'as raison, pas de précipitation, y'a pas l'feu au lac.


    Reference: http://www.karaibes.com/proverbecreole.htm
Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci bien.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Absolument convaincu que l'expression créole, vu le contexte, est la bonne. Merci, mais attendons.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandrinha
1 day8 hrs
  -> Merci Sandrine

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il ne faut pas abuser des bonnes choses


Explanation:


José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandrinha
11 hrs
  -> merci Sandrine