KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Law/Patents

señorias

French translation: Mesdames et Messieurs les Juges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:señorias
French translation:Mesdames et Messieurs les Juges
Entered by: Ana Hermida

02:31 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: señorias
Señor Presidente, señorias, al tomar la palabra...
bbcris
Mesdames et Messieurs les Juges
Explanation:
Según el diccionario de Manuel Seco, señoría es el tratamiento que se da a personas de determinada dignidad, como jueces o diputados.

En la referencia que te menciono abajo podrás ver que en francés se utiliza "Mesdames et Messieurs les Juges".

Selected response from:

Sofía Godino Villaverde
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mesdames et Messieurs les Juges
Sofía Godino Villaverde
4mesdames et messieurs les députés
Thierry Lalande


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mesdames et Messieurs les Juges


Explanation:
Según el diccionario de Manuel Seco, señoría es el tratamiento que se da a personas de determinada dignidad, como jueces o diputados.

En la referencia que te menciono abajo podrás ver que en francés se utiliza "Mesdames et Messieurs les Juges".




    Reference: http://www.courdecassation.fr/_actualite/colloques/colloqueP...
Sofía Godino Villaverde
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
55 mins

agree  Ian Ferguson: pero se escribe "señorías"
11 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesdames et messieurs les députés


Explanation:
Je crois que d'après le contexte, il vaudrait mieux traduire par:
mesdames et messieurs les députés

Thierry Lalande
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24