KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Law/Patents

tener ribetes de locura

French translation: être un peu fou sur les bords


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener ribetes de locura
French translation:être un peu fou sur les bords
Entered by: JH Trads

01:30 Nov 3, 2001
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tener ribetes de locura
general
julien
être un peu fou sur les bords
Explanation:
locution
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2être un peu fou sur les bordsxxxHenri
4avoir des traits / des penchants / un grain de folieJH Trads
1avoir un coté fou
Rafael Gozalbo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
être un peu fou sur les bords


Explanation:
locution


    diction.
xxxHenri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
17 mins

agree  Thierry Lalande
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
avoir un coté fou


Explanation:
Como en la expresión:

"tiene ribetes de artista" (il a un côté artiste)



    Larousse
Rafael Gozalbo
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoir des traits / des penchants / un grain de folie


Explanation:
grain se usa bastante para describir un lado creador o fantasioso, no siempre negativo

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 270