International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

relación del contador

French translation: le relevé du compteur


22:03 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: relación del contador
Dans un appareil de régénération de l'eau. Une des phrases dans lesquelles cette expression apparaît : "Si se necesita programar un ciclo superior, es posible mediante una simple operación aritmética, multiplicar por 2, por 3, por 4 la **relación del contador** y dividir por la misma cantidad el ciclo. "
aurelita
French translation:le relevé du compteur
Explanation:
la valeur relevée sur le compteur - le ciffre (quantité mesurée) affiché au compteur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-29 01:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le chiffre
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
merci, c'est comme ça que je le comprends aussi...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1le relevé du compteur
Jean-Luc Dumont
4la relation du compteur
swisstell


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relación del contador
la relation du compteur


Explanation:
je dirais, tout simplement

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relación del contador
le relevé du compteur


Explanation:
la valeur relevée sur le compteur - le ciffre (quantité mesurée) affiché au compteur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-29 01:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le chiffre

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci, c'est comme ça que je le comprends aussi...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: A mon avis c'est plutôt "indication du compteur" (relevé du compteur évoque le relevé de la consommation électrique au compteur kWh)
5 hrs
  -> oui d'accord avec indication - la valeur indiquée - la affichage du compteur