por vía baja

French translation: par voie basse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por vía baja
French translation:par voie basse
Entered by: xxxmadli

10:11 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por vía baja
El tracto gastrointestinal del recién nacido **por vía baja** es colonizado por la flora vaginal y fecal de su madre durante el parto.
xxxmadli
par voie basse
Explanation:
Je crois qu'on utilise dans ce cas un singulier.
Selected response from:

Tania Bustos
France
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4par voies basses
IsaPro
4 +3par voie basse
Tania Bustos
3par les voies naturelles
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
par voies basses


Explanation:
autrement dit, un accouchement par les voies naturelles (à l'inverse de la césarienne)

IsaPro
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: absolument
0 min
  -> merci

agree  xxxMamie
3 hrs
  -> merci Mamie

agree  Catherine Laporte
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Marie Gomes: au singulier pour moi aussi
1 day 8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por vía baja
par voie basse


Explanation:
Je crois qu'on utilise dans ce cas un singulier.

Tania Bustos
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: tout à fait, comme on dit "par voie haute" pour une césarienne. Il n'y a qu'une seule voie basse : le vagin
33 mins
  -> merci

agree  Eliane Bannwarth
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  IsaPro: oui, désolée, j'avais l'esprit emmêlé entre voie basse et voies naturelles qui, si je m'abuse, s'écrit bien au pluriel, n'est-ce pas Catherine ?
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por vía baja
par les voies naturelles


Explanation:
Par oposition à "par césarienne".

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search