KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Medical (general)

estar de

French translation: être enceinte de


12:19 Feb 7, 2009
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: estar de
"Sólo estás de cinco semanas.", referido a: "Sólo estás embarazada de cinco semanas".
Y cómo se diría: "Quiero tenerlo", referido a: "Quiero tener el hijo", en el sentido de: "no quiero interrumpir el embarazo".
a.
French translation:être enceinte de
Explanation:
Je dirais. *tu es enceinte de cinq semaines seulement" (registre standard).

*Quiero tenerlo" correspond à *je veux le garder* ou bien *je tiens à garder ce bébé*

C'est ce que je dirais. Bon courage!
Selected response from:

caroline FR
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6être enceinte de
caroline FR
3en être [à la ... semaine]watermelon_man


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
être enceinte de


Explanation:
Je dirais. *tu es enceinte de cinq semaines seulement" (registre standard).

*Quiero tenerlo" correspond à *je veux le garder* ou bien *je tiens à garder ce bébé*

C'est ce que je dirais. Bon courage!

caroline FR
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia da Costa: Tout à fait!
4 mins

agree  jackiebrown
33 mins

agree  Adsion
1 hr

agree  cecile alves
2 hrs

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
2 hrs

agree  Marie-Aude Effray
3 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en être [à la ... semaine]


Explanation:
ça n'est pas littéral et c'est du langage courant, donc un médecin pourrait dire "vous en êtes à la..." ou "vous n'en n'êtes qu'à la..." selon le contexte.

watermelon_man
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish