cubiertas

French translation: capots

10:05 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / ça traite de système d'encapsulation de poussière
Spanish term or phrase: cubiertas
la phrase est: "AIKON SMILEY MONROE también ofrece cubiertas pesadas, indicadas para sistemas de encapsulación donde hay un desgaste debido a daños producidos por el material desprendido, que no requiere cambios de estructura " j'hésite: couvertures, couvercles?? help!
Anne Leblanc
Spain
French translation:capots
Explanation:
ou carters de protection
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1couvercles
Dominique Roques
4 +1capots
José Quinones


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capots


Explanation:
ou carters de protection

José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuel Sanjuan: absolument /je penche + pour carters de protection
2 days 28 mins
  -> merci Emmanuel

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couvercles


Explanation:
couvercles dans ce contexte me parait plus judicieux!

Dominique Roques
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: j'avais pensé à ça aussi, Dominique
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search