KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

rùcula

French translation: roquette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rúcula
French translation:roquette
Entered by: Patricia Posadas

14:26 Dec 9, 2001
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: rùcula
recettes de cuisine.
Isabelle de ROSE
roquette
Explanation:
Ses feuilles donnent un goût spécial aux pâtes, par exemple. En espagnol aussi ça s'appelle 'roqueta' en plus de 'rúcula'.

Ref. Exp. pers.
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Isabelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roquette
Patricia Posadas
4roquetteAnneliese Mosch
4roquette
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roquette


Explanation:
Ses feuilles donnent un goût spécial aux pâtes, par exemple. En espagnol aussi ça s'appelle 'roqueta' en plus de 'rúcula'.

Ref. Exp. pers.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Isabelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Lalande
56 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roquette


Explanation:
Es un tipo de hoja para ensalada. Ver el ejemplo en las referencias.


    Reference: http://www.cuisine.tv/index.cfm?co_id=2564&f=star
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roquette


Explanation:
en italien également rucola - herbe aromatique dégustée normalement en salade.

Anneliese Mosch
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20