KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

hombre de suerte

French translation: Un homme chanceux /Un


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hombre de suerte
French translation:Un homme chanceux /Un
Entered by: Monica Nasi

19:57 Dec 30, 2001
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hombre de suerte
c'est la présentation d'un homme qui est pauvre mais il sait lire et chanter
rachel de almeida
Un homme chanceux /Un "veinard"
Explanation:
La deuxième traduction, seulement si le registre est familier.
Selected response from:

Monica Nasi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un homme bienheureux
Maya Jurt
4Un homme chanceux /Un "veinard"
Monica Nasi
2(un) homme avec de la chance
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(un) homme avec de la chance


Explanation:
Je répète que mon français n'est pas très bon...

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un homme bienheureux


Explanation:
Il n'est pas riche, il n'a pas de chance, mais il a l'essentiel et se contente avec cela.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs
  -> Happy 02 Claudia
The asker has declined this answer

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un homme chanceux /Un "veinard"


Explanation:
La deuxième traduction, seulement si le registre est familier.

Monica Nasi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 31