KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

el interés tiene pies

French translation: Du gain l'odeur a bonne saveur.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el interés tiene pies
French translation:Du gain l'odeur a bonne saveur.
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE

13:08 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Other / proverbe, locution
Spanish term or phrase: el interés tiene pies
el interés tiene pies

Merci.
Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Du gain l'odeur a bonne saveur.
Explanation:
C'est pas exactement ça, mais c'est pas mal.
J'ai trouvé ça ici: http://www.culture.gouv.fr/public/mistral/proverbe_fr
Très bien...
Bonne chance.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Du gain l'odeur a bonne saveur.
Juan Jacob
3l'intérêt tient la route
tierri pimpao


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Du gain l'odeur a bonne saveur.


Explanation:
C'est pas exactement ça, mais c'est pas mal.
J'ai trouvé ça ici: http://www.culture.gouv.fr/public/mistral/proverbe_fr
Très bien...
Bonne chance.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gat: Pas mal !
1 day22 hrs
  -> Merci... j'ai seulement cherché un peu.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'intérêt tient la route


Explanation:
ce n'est pas un proverbe mais je crois que l'idée est la!

tierri pimpao
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench