KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

valiosa pareja

French translation: Un couple de grande valeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valiosa pareja
French translation:Un couple de grande valeur
Entered by: Béatrice Noriega

22:06 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Other / général
Spanish term or phrase: valiosa pareja
El pastor escocés quedó tan impresionado con las habilidades de los perros para el pastoreo que le vendió una **valiosa pareja** - un carnero y una oveja - a cambio de tres de sus perros.
Béatrice Noriega
France
Un couple de valeur
Explanation:
Suerte...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Merci Thierry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Un couple de valeur
Thierry LOTTE
3un précieux couple
Maria Laaroussi
3deux animaux de (grande) valeurJulieM
3 -1un précieux paire
Lore Velasquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un précieux couple


Explanation:
un précieux couple

Maria Laaroussi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un précieux paire


Explanation:
peut-être autre option

paire: réunion de deux personnes, animaux ou objets, qui sont semblables ou vont bien ensemble.


    Reference: http://www.le-dictionnaire.com/definition.php?mot=paire
Lore Velasquez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: Ici, petite faute d'accord...
1 hr

disagree  Sara M: on ne parle pas de paire pour les animaux, et on dit une paire
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un couple de valeur


Explanation:
Suerte...

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Merci Thierry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aurelie garr
1 hr
  -> Merci Aurélie

agree  xxxMamie
9 hrs
  -> Merci Mamie

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deux animaux de (grande) valeur


Explanation:
"couple" dans ce cas me semble bizarre

JulieM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9