KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

a costa de

French translation: au prix de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a costa de
French translation:au prix de
Entered by: Béatrice Noriega

21:33 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: a costa de
Reduciendo el porcentaje de mezcla de permeado con agua bruta es posible llegar al valor de 2.000 mg/l de sólidos disueltos totales , *a costa de* obtener menor cantidad de agua producto.
Béatrice Noriega
France
au prix d'une eau ...
Explanation:
Diccionario Espasa Grand: español-francés français-espagnol © 2000 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:costa
f
côte ƒ. • a costa de loc prep
1. (a expensas de) aux dépens de.
2. (con grandes esfuerzos) au prix de. • a toda costa loc adv à tout prix


Selected response from:

Véronique Le Ny
France
Grading comment
Re-Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4au prix d'une eau ...
Véronique Le Ny
5 +1au détriment dexxxMamie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
au prix d'une eau ...


Explanation:
Diccionario Espasa Grand: español-francés français-espagnol © 2000 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:costa
f
côte ƒ. • a costa de loc prep
1. (a expensas de) aux dépens de.
2. (con grandes esfuerzos) au prix de. • a toda costa loc adv à tout prix




Véronique Le Ny
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Re-Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
19 mins

agree  lisia
23 mins

agree  aurelie garr
6 hrs

agree  Marie de France
1 day2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au détriment de


Explanation:
:-)

xxxMamie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina García
1 hr
  -> Gracias