KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

cortar rutas

French translation: bloquer les routes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortar rutas
French translation:bloquer les routes
Entered by: Maria Castro Valdez

18:08 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cortar rutas
vocabulaire latino americain
laurent
bloquer les routes
Explanation:
L´Express Nº2677: "... la mafia des piqueteros qui bloquent les routes..."
Selected response from:

Maria Castro Valdez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bloquer les routes
Maria Castro Valdez
4faire des barricades
Laura Modarelli


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire des barricades


Explanation:
Faire, dresser, construire, élever des barricades. (Robert)
Esta expresión tiene una connotación revolucionaria que, por cierto, está presente en los cortes de rutas o piquetes.

Laura Modarelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloquer les routes


Explanation:
L´Express Nº2677: "... la mafia des piqueteros qui bloquent les routes..."

Maria Castro Valdez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmk
39 days
  -> Gracias cmk