KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

lo que se dice (expresión)

French translation: ce qu'on appelle

18:48 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lo que se dice (expresión)
Diálogo:
- No sabía que bailaba.
- Bueno, bailar, lo que se dice bailar, no. Sólo intento estar lo más cerca posible de Ud.
Laura Modarelli
Argentina
French translation:ce qu'on appelle
Explanation:
danser, ce qu'on appelle danser, non.
Selected response from:

Florence LOUIS
France
Grading comment
Merci, Florence! Todas las respuestas fueron muy buenas, pero me quedó con la de Florence. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ce qu'on entend par danser!
Oceane
4 +1ce qu'on appelle
Florence LOUIS
5Danser, vous dites? Pas vraiment...
Ángel Espinosa
4danser, danser
corinne durand
3ce que l'on entend par danser, non
xxxSyllab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danser, danser


Explanation:
Ma suggestion,
bonne chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 18:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne savais pas que vous saviez danser
Disons, danser, danser (ou danser au sens propre), pas vraiment. Je me contente d\'essayer de...

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 9

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce qu'on appelle


Explanation:
danser, ce qu'on appelle danser, non.

Florence LOUIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Merci, Florence! Todas las respuestas fueron muy buenas, pero me quedó con la de Florence. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ce que l'on entend par danser, non


Explanation:
lo que devient une forme de gallicisme.

ou ce que vous entendez par danser

xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ce qu'on entend par danser!


Explanation:
c'est une invitation pressante

Oceane

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Danser, vous dites? Pas vraiment...


Explanation:
Bonne chance.

Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 431