KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

mariposa

French translation: Papillon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mariposa
French translation:Papillon
Entered by: boisa

13:44 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mariposa
Mariposa, ponte las pilas que quiero terminar.
boisa
Belgium
Papillon
Explanation:
Sin más contexto es esto.
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3PapillonManuel Plaza
5 +1papillonSergio Aguirre
4girouettelimule


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Papillon


Explanation:
Sin más contexto es esto.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Robintech
5 mins

agree  Gloria Pérez
26 mins

neutral  François Lozano: Creo que mariposa tiene aquí el significado de “una persona que está haciendo muchas cosas a la vez pero sin hacerlo bien (como cuando Guerra dijo de Rajoy que era un “mariposón”, que había estado en muchos ministerios pero sin hacer nada)
36 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papillon


Explanation:
Papillon

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
4 mins

neutral  limule: d'après le Robert, il y a bien "papillonner" mais "papillon" au sens figuré, n'y est pas... à moins que mon édition ne soit trop vieille (ou trop récente???)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
girouette


Explanation:
il me semble que ça traduit mieux l'interjection familière qui apparaît dans la phrase

limule
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97