KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

Chop de solomillo

French translation: chateaubriand


02:51 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Chop de solomillo
chop de solomillo
elisa
French translation:chateaubriand
Explanation:
je pense qu'il n'est pas nécessaire de traduire chop dans le cas présent.
Selected response from:

Samantha Hoffmann
Grading comment
Merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Côtelette de filet
sercominter
4chateaubriand
Samantha Hoffmann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Côtelette de filet


Explanation:
Creo que se estan mezclando varias cosas. Por una parte chop es una palabra inglesa que significa chuleton, por el otro el solomillo no puede ser chuleta. O uno o otro.

Chuleton = côtelette
Solomillo = Châteaubriant o filet


    Reference: http://www.benahavis.net/lasarten/
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  willy paul
5173 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chateaubriand


Explanation:
je pense qu'il n'est pas nécessaire de traduire chop dans le cas présent.

Samantha Hoffmann
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Merci