KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Other

liencillo de algodón

French translation: doublure en coton


21:56 Sep 24, 2001
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: liencillo de algodón
... sobre el forro de liencillo de algodón, se ve una inscripción (ilegible)
maryi
Argentina
French translation:doublure en coton
Explanation:
sur la doublure en coton l'on...

liencillo es el diminutivo de lienzo, "toile"
de algodón indica el material de ésta, en francés la preposición adecuade es "en"
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1doublure en coton
Claudia Iglesias
4 +1cotton lining
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cotton lining


Explanation:
there's an illegible inscription on the cotton lining of the robe
Hope it helps.
Best luck!
Oleg


    General knowledge
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: OK, but "doublure de coton" is better
3 hrs
  -> Boy, I mixed the languages! Sorry!

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doublure en coton


Explanation:
sur la doublure en coton l'on...

liencillo es el diminutivo de lienzo, "toile"
de algodón indica el material de ésta, en francés la preposición adecuade es "en"


    conocimiento del idioma
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
413 days