KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Poetry & Literature

punto menos que nada

French translation: absolument rien/ rien du tout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto menos que nada
French translation:absolument rien/ rien du tout
Entered by: Nazareth

08:56 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: punto menos que nada
La crónica relata su actividad minuciosamente y con profundo cariño. Del segundo también se conservan bastantes notas, se acentúan en la crónica muchas intervenciones suyas decisivas. Del tercero, aparte de su intervención oficial, punto menos que nada.
Nazareth
absolument rien/ rien du tout
Explanation:
Je ne connais pas cette expression, mais je crois que c'est le sens.
Selected response from:

Rosa Enciso
Germany
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3moins que rienxxxMamie
2 +5absolument rien/ rien du tout
Rosa Enciso
4rien de rien
veneatra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
absolument rien/ rien du tout


Explanation:
Je ne connais pas cette expression, mais je crois que c'est le sens.

Rosa Enciso
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Isa LT
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Robintech
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Maria Begona
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rien de rien


Explanation:
Un autre choix

veneatra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moins que rien


Explanation:
una expression muy usual.

xxxMamie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuela.

agree  Barbara de Lataillade
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Barbara.

agree  tumedirasque
1 day6 hrs