International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Poetry & Literature

Sonido de astillas amontonadas

French translation: son d'éclats entassés/brisés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sonido de astillas amontonadas
French translation:son d'éclats entassés/brisés
Entered by: Maria Begona

09:47 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Sonido de astillas amontonadas
Al levantar la vista para identificar el motivo de los ladridos y reconocer a Manuel, el médico se sorprende, como cogido en falta, y deposita el saco en el suelo, produciendo un sonido agudo parecido al de ***astillas amontonadas***.

Comment traduire "astillas amontonadas"??? En plus, l´auteur souligne qu´il s´agit d´un son AIGU...

Merci à tous!
Barbara Figueroa Savidan
Spain
son d'éclats entassés/brisés
Explanation:
Pour reproduire le son aigu, on peut peut-être traduire par éclats de ver brisé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-18 10:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de verre, bien sûr
Selected response from:

Maria Begona
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, j´étais bloquée!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Son de débris de verre amoncelésmarmelade
4son d'éclats entassés/brisésMaria Begona


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son d'éclats entassés/brisés


Explanation:
Pour reproduire le son aigu, on peut peut-être traduire par éclats de ver brisé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-18 10:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de verre, bien sûr

Maria Begona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, j´étais bloquée!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ça me semble bien. Merci!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Son de débris de verre amoncelés


Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec l'idée du débris de verre. Le verbe amonceler convient bien, je trouve:


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.tv5.org/dictionnaires.asp?Action=1&mot=a...
marmelade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: super, je trouve ça ok. Merci!