KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Real Estate

vivienda unifamiliar

French translation: maison individuelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivienda unifamiliar
French translation:maison individuelle
Entered by: INVERSION

15:14 Jan 4, 2003
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
Spanish term or phrase: vivienda unifamiliar
tipo de construcción
isabel hortal
maison individuelle
Explanation:
l'expression consacrée en France est "maison individuelle" et le terme "maison unifamiliale" est très peu employé.
Selected response from:

INVERSION
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6maison unifamilialeXavier PAUL
5 +3maison individuelle
INVERSION
4Maison
Marta Alamañac


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maison unifamiliale


Explanation:
unifamiliale ou maison unifamiliale. Les deux existent les fréquences sont relativement identiques


    Reference: http://www.sirus.lu/main.php
Xavier PAUL
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Tétrault: OBS – Le terme «maison unifamiliale» est utilisé au Québec, alors que le terme «maison individuelle» est usité en France. Source : Termium
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Bien Annie
10 hrs

agree  Dolores Vázquez
19 hrs

agree  Rosa LARA: Totalmente de acuerdo con Annie.
23 hrs

agree  Andrea García
2 days21 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
57 days

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maison


Explanation:
Viendo la fisonomía arquitectónica de Francia, Maison será la unifamiliar. solo se especifica cuando no es así

Marta Alamañac
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maison individuelle


Explanation:
l'expression consacrée en France est "maison individuelle" et le terme "maison unifamiliale" est très peu employé.


    Reference: http://www.allomaison.fr
    Reference: http://www.qualiteconstruction.com/html/demarche08.html
INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Fernandez Puente
3 hrs

agree  xxxcmk
54 days

agree  Ángel Espinosa
447 days