KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Science

la comiza

French translation: barbeau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comiza
French translation:barbeau
Entered by: Guylaine Vidal

22:33 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Science
Spanish term or phrase: la comiza
il s'agit semble-t-il d'un poisson qui se trouve dans la Péninsule Ibérique
Guylaine Vidal
Spain
barbeau ibérique
Explanation:
nom scientifique: Barbus comiza

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Simple et conçis... Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4barbeau
Hans Hereijgers
4barbeau ibériqueSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barbeau ibérique


Explanation:
nom scientifique: Barbus comiza

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Simple et conçis... Merci!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barbeau


Explanation:
Voir reference... Il y a aussi le nom latin de "calandino" dans ce petit texte.

[...]Les espèces présentes sont le "jarabugo" (Anaecypris hispánica); uniquement présent dans l’ Estena ; des barbeaux (Barbus comiza et B. microcephalus), le "cachuelo" (Leuciscus pyrenaicus); le "boga" (Chondrostoma polylepsis wilikommii), le "pardilla" (Rutilus lemmingii), "calandino" (Tropidophoxinellus alburnoides) et le "colmilleja" (Cobitis paludica).[...]

HTH


    Reference: http://www.tourspain.es/frances/naturaleza/napnaci5.htm
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish