KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fallo de Drive

French translation: sortie de drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fallo de Drive
French translation:sortie de drive
Entered by: Corinne

13:38 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
Spanish term or phrase: fallo de Drive
Par 5 de recuperación aunque el fallo de Drive, es fuertemente castigado por un rough arenoso.
Corinne
France
manquer un drive
Explanation:
un drive est un coup de golf, c'est un terme qui ne se traduit pas comme beaucoup d'autres de ce sport...
Selected response from:

Hervé BLAISE
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1son drive raté
Mathieu Alliard
3 +1manquer un drive
Hervé BLAISE


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manquer un drive


Explanation:
un drive est un coup de golf, c'est un terme qui ne se traduit pas comme beaucoup d'autres de ce sport...

Hervé BLAISE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mathieu Alliard
38 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son drive raté


Explanation:
"...bien que son drive raté.."

Mathieu Alliard
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
55 mins
  -> Merci :)