KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Tech/Engineering

gunitado

French translation: gunité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gunitado
French translation:gunité
Entered by: Patricia Posadas

17:12 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hormigon
Spanish term or phrase: gunitado
Menor peso específico ( 2 - 2.2 g/cc ) respecto del mortero gunitado ( 2.5 - 3 g/cc ), y aplicado en capas más finas, lo cual abarata y simplifica ciertas aplicaciones sobre estructuras de obra civil ya ejecutadas que necesitarían reforzarse para soportar el tonelaje del gunitado. Para una aplicación de roca decorativa convencional hablaríamos de reducir hasta 6 veces el peso.
100 m2 : Gunitado: 20 Tm. / HPT: 3 Tm.

Como se dice en frances:

gunitado
HPT
Tm

Muchas gracias
Edward Potter
Spain
gunité
Explanation:
ver explicaciones en referencias:

http://www.archi.unige.ch/faces/3_text/3_29text.html

http://www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/french/engineer/facts/96-196.htm
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gunitingstudio
4gunité
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gunité


Explanation:
ver explicaciones en referencias:

http://www.archi.unige.ch/faces/3_text/3_29text.html

http://www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/french/engineer/facts/96-196.htm

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guniting


Explanation:
CONT – pneumatically placed concrete
(shotcrete or gunite). Mortar or concrete is projected by an air jet directly onto the form. [p. 5-8] the best condition for shotcrete placement is through less than about 100 ft of hose.


studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish