International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Tech/Engineering

Límite Elástico

French translation: limite d'élasticité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:limite elastico
French translation:limite d'élasticité
Entered by: limule

18:52 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Límite Elástico
résistance de panneaux en aluminium (encore et toujours)
limule
limite d'élasticité
Explanation:
achats-industriels.com - Aciers micor alliés soudables à haute limite d'élasticité
annuaire de industrie et des achats industriels. Annuaire sous-traitants, annuaire des consultants ... micro alliés soudables à haute **limite d'élasticité** Aciers micro alliés soudables à haute ...
www.achats-industriels.com/equivalences/10268.asp
Selected response from:

Carolina Garrido
United States
Grading comment
Merci Carolina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2limite d'élasticité
Carolina Garrido
4 +1limite élastique
Valentín Hernández Lima
2Limite d'élasticité
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limite d'élasticité


Explanation:
achats-industriels.com - Aciers micor alliés soudables à haute limite d'élasticité
annuaire de industrie et des achats industriels. Annuaire sous-traitants, annuaire des consultants ... micro alliés soudables à haute **limite d'élasticité** Aciers micro alliés soudables à haute ...
www.achats-industriels.com/equivalences/10268.asp

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Merci Carolina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
28 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Límite Elástico
Limite d'élasticité


Explanation:
Je devinne seulement...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1361

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Límite Elástico
limite élastique


Explanation:
'Limite apparente d'elasticité' según el Dictionnaire des techniques et sciences appliquées, Richard Ernst (DUNOD).

Una definición muy general sería decir que se trata del límite más allá del cual el material comienza a exhibir propiedades elásticas y sigue deformándose SIN que se aumente la carga. Con palabras más sencillas, el límite a partir del cual el material dice 'bueno y basta, hasta aquí llegué' y se deforma realmente.

Saludos colegiales,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: je préfère limite élastique ici
14 mins