KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tapa

French translation: revers d'une poche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tapa
French translation:revers d'une poche
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE

13:10 Dec 26, 2005
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: tapa
O P C I Ó N D E T A P A

C'est tout ce que j'ai...
Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
revers d'une poche
Explanation:
Dans ce cas: avec ou sans revers.
:-)
Selected response from:

xxxMamie
Spain
Grading comment
merci encore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5revers d'une pochexxxMamie
4rabat
Zuli Fernandez
2Pochette (petite poche) sur les chemises
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pochette (petite poche) sur les chemises


Explanation:
Mais je n'en suis plus très sûr...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revers d'une poche


Explanation:
Dans ce cas: avec ou sans revers.
:-)

xxxMamie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
merci encore

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rabat


Explanation:
En Uruguay, hablamos de bolsillo con "tapa" para describir "une poche à rabat". No tenemos otro contexto, tú verás si es el término adecuado.
Rabat: partie rabattue ou qui peut se replier. (Petit Robert).

Zuli Fernandez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20