KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bote

French translation: bateau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bote
French translation:bateau
Entered by: Sandrine Zérouali

10:02 Sep 16, 2011
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: bote
Bonjour,

Pourriez-vous me dire comment traduire "bote" dans "Cuello bote" (Blusa de algodón manga 3/4 con estampado vertical).

Merci d'avance.
Sandrine Zérouali
Algeria
bateau
Explanation:
col/encolure bateau

Serenity-----hand-knitted peach boat neck top/top col bateau tricote peche/top cuello bote tejido durazno. Anyone can see this photo All rights reserved ...
http://www.flickr.com/photos/anasousa/page10/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2011-09-16 14:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, efectivamente, cuello barco o bote es lo mismo :

www.bodaok.es/vestidos-novia.html
ESCOTE DE BARCO O BOTE. Es un escote en recto de hombro a hombro,que resalta las clavículas y puede quedar muy sensual, en bustos estrechos ...
Selected response from:

Béatrice Noriega
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bateau
Béatrice Noriega
3bateau
Anne-Lise Bayssac


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bateau


Explanation:
col bateau:col large passant au ras du cou et se terminant en pointe sur les épaules.

Anne-Lise Bayssac
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bateau


Explanation:
col/encolure bateau

Serenity-----hand-knitted peach boat neck top/top col bateau tricote peche/top cuello bote tejido durazno. Anyone can see this photo All rights reserved ...
http://www.flickr.com/photos/anasousa/page10/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2011-09-16 14:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, efectivamente, cuello barco o bote es lo mismo :

www.bodaok.es/vestidos-novia.html
ESCOTE DE BARCO O BOTE. Es un escote en recto de hombro a hombro,que resalta las clavículas y puede quedar muy sensual, en bustos estrechos ...

Béatrice Noriega
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Seria lo mismo que "cuello barco"?

Asker: seria lo mismo que "cuello barco"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Tissot
1 min

agree  Chéli Rioboo
6 hrs