KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

VIPs de más reconocimiento social

French translation: qui font la une


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vip de mas reconocimiento social
French translation:qui font la une
Entered by: xxxChaya

15:52 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: VIPs de más reconocimiento social
invitación de gente famosa a un acto para ganar más cobertura mediatica
xxxChaya
Personnalités qui font (ou sont à) la UNE...
Explanation:
Faire la une significa estar en un primer plano, en un plano destacado. Quizá sea mejor, para así evitar el muy inglés VIP, que de todos se entiende en francés. O si prefieres, mezclar los dos:
Des VIPs qui font la une.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
merci beaucoup: "qui font la une" est une tournure très francaise, tres bien. merci
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Personnalités qui font (ou sont à) la UNE...
Juan Jacob
5VIPs with greater social recognitionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4personnages très importants/de la plus haute importancelimule


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
VIPs with greater social recognition


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 16:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardonnez-moi!!!

VIP de grande envergure sociale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 16:31:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

des VIPs d\'une grande visibilité sociale

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Jane, sorry but i'm loking a FRENCH translation of this term
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Jane, sorry but i'm loking a FRENCH translation of this term

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnages très importants/de la plus haute importance


Explanation:
Ca y ressemble en tout cas

limule
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Personnalités qui font (ou sont à) la UNE...


Explanation:
Faire la une significa estar en un primer plano, en un plano destacado. Quizá sea mejor, para así evitar el muy inglés VIP, que de todos se entiende en francés. O si prefieres, mezclar los dos:
Des VIPs qui font la une.

Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci beaucoup: "qui font la une" est une tournure très francaise, tres bien. merci
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  limule: absolument: ça colle davantage: bravo Juan
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
27 mins

agree  Brigitte Huot: bien dit...
8 hrs