KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Tourism & Travel

corral

French translation: corral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corral
French translation:corral
Entered by: jm meinier

10:26 Dec 18, 2010
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: corral
Dans la phrase "Cuenta con interesantes muestras de arte religioso, como la Inmaculada de Pedro de Mena, situada en la Iglesia de Nª. Sra. de la Concepción, de arquitectura civil como la “Casa del Brasileiro”, y edificaciones tradicionales agrícolas, entre las que destaca el corral de lobos."

Merci.
jm meinier
corral
Explanation:
corral (Le Petit Robert, 1993) : enclos où l'on parque le bétail (taureaux, boeufs) dans certains pays; les corrals
Selected response from:

philippe vandevivere
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5corral
philippe vandevivere
1case
Annie Estéphan


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corral


Explanation:
corral (Le Petit Robert, 1993) : enclos où l'on parque le bétail (taureaux, boeufs) dans certains pays; les corrals

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier: oui à "enclos"
1 hr

agree  Amina BENKHADRA: enclos
1 hr

agree  Chéli Rioboo: enclos
3 hrs

agree  André Filteau
6 hrs

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
1 day 23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
case


Explanation:
CONT – Dans [une porcherie de type classique] la case est en général adossée au mur de la porcherie, le devant de la case donnant sur un couloir sur lequel on trouve l'auge et la porte donnant accès à la case et par laquelle sortent les animaux, les litières, etc [...]

Annie Estéphan
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench