KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Tourism & Travel

roteña

French translation: gentilé des habitants de Rota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:roteña
French translation:gentilé des habitants de Rota
Entered by: Martine Joulia

09:08 Feb 15, 2012
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: roteña
Bonjour,

Pourriez-vous me proposer une traduction pour "roteña"?

Contexte : Entre los actos oficiales cabe destacar el próximo sábado, el tradicional Pregón de Carnaval, que en su vigésimo quinta edición, ofrecerá la roteña y miembro de la peña.

Merci d'avance
Sandrine Zérouali
Algeria
gentilé de habitants de Rota
Explanation:
de Rota

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2012-02-15 09:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la personne qui assurera le "pregón" est une "enfant" de Rota. Elle est née ou habite à Rota.
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1née à Rota
Emiliano Pantoja
5 +1gentilé de habitants de Rota
Martine Joulia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gentilé de habitants de Rota


Explanation:
de Rota

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2012-02-15 09:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la personne qui assurera le "pregón" est une "enfant" de Rota. Elle est née ou habite à Rota.

Martine Joulia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Tissot: Respect ! ;)
6 mins
  -> Merci

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
née à Rota


Explanation:
C'est un adjectif, "roteña" ça veut dire voisine de Rota

Après "Peña" il doit y avoir le nom de la Peña etplus loin dans la phrase le nom et prénom de la femme

Cette femme est originaire de Rota et appartient à la Peña X

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse: originaire de Rota
1 hr
  -> Merci