KudoZ home » Spanish to French » Tourism & Travel

caminos de carros

French translation: chemins de terre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caminos de carros
French translation:chemins de terre
Entered by: Mathieu Alliard

16:09 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Spanish term or phrase: caminos de carros
Contexte : "Desayuno en el hotel y salida con el autobús hacia Vila Plana (montañas de Prades) trayecto andando al pueblo de la Musara (desde donde tenemos una vista desde las montañas hasta el mar) descanso para comer y vuelta por ***caminos de carros***"
Mathieu Alliard
Spain
des chemins de terre/des chemins de campagne
Explanation:
En fonction du contexte, "carro" veut dire "charette" alors je pense qu'il s'agit de chemin sans asphalte?
Selected response from:

tradax
Grading comment
Oui, Merci.

C'est exactement ce que m'a confirmé le client !

Merci à tous ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3des chemins de terre/des chemins de campagnetradax
5 +2sentiers de charrettesxxxMamie
4route/chemin militaire
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
route/chemin militaire


Explanation:
littéralement des chars (surement une route vestige des romains)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-23 16:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Romains...bien sûr

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentiers de charrettes


Explanation:
:-)

xxxMamie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> Merci!!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs
  -> merci.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
des chemins de terre/des chemins de campagne


Explanation:
En fonction du contexte, "carro" veut dire "charette" alors je pense qu'il s'agit de chemin sans asphalte?

tradax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oui, Merci.

C'est exactement ce que m'a confirmé le client !

Merci à tous ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

agree  Brigitte Huot: oui, chemins, routes de campagne
9 hrs

agree  Robintech
19 hrs