KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Architecture

normalización

German translation: Normierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normalización
German translation:Normierung
Entered by: WMO

12:46 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Flughafenarchitektur/ Technik
Spanish term or phrase: normalización
Es geht um ein Bauprojekt an einem Flughafen, mit der Bezeichnung:

"Ampliación y *Normalización* de la Estación de Radar de X".

Was ist damit gemeint?

Danke.
MALTE STADTLANDER
Spain
Normierung
Explanation:
allgemein als Substantivierung von normieren im Sinne von „vereinheitlichen“: das Anwenden einer Norm.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normierung
Selected response from:

WMO
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, WMO.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4NormierungWMO
3 +1Normung
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Normung


Explanation:
Standardisierung

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Stöckl
25 mins
  -> Danke Susanne

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Normierung


Explanation:
allgemein als Substantivierung von normieren im Sinne von „vereinheitlichen“: das Anwenden einer Norm.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normierung

WMO
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Danke, WMO.