KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Art/Literary

cortar las alas

German translation: Flügel stutzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortar las alas
German translation:Flügel stutzen
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

11:24 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: cortar las alas
Le explica que tiene una especie de manía persecutoria y se le ha metido en la cabeza que él le está cortando las alas.
kadu
Spain
Flügel stutzen
Explanation:
jemandem die Flügel stutzen
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Finde beide Erklärungen gut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Flügel stutzen
Thomas Bollmann
4Freiheit begrenzenLotti


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flügel stutzen


Explanation:
jemandem die Flügel stutzen


    Pons
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Finde beide Erklärungen gut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTilch
10 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
7 hrs

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
13 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freiheit begrenzen


Explanation:
literalmente estoy de acuerdo que significa Flügel stutzen, pero creo que en este caso es más simbólico.


saludos

Lotti
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 91