KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Art/Literary

códex miniado

German translation: illustrierter Kodex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:códex miniado
German translation:illustrierter Kodex
Entered by: Lotti

20:42 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: códex miniado
... un segundo trabajo de su mujer sobre un códex miniado del siglo VIII del que está a punto de salir una edición facsímil.
kadu
Spain
illustrierter Kodex
Explanation:
oder illustrierte Handschrift des VIII....
miniado:heisst das man für die Illustration minio benutzt hat (Mennige, rotes Bleioxid) was im Altertum bis zum Mittelalter für Illustrationen der Handschriften u.s.w. benutzt wurde-

Grüße
Selected response from:

Lotti
Argentina
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5illustrierter KodexLotti
2 -1Miniaturbilde Kodex
urst


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Miniaturbilde Kodex


Explanation:
o Codex


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Crete/3415/
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This is not even proper German!
2 mins
  -> not proper. Kodex mit Miniaturen, vielleicht? www.scriptorium.net/

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
illustrierter Kodex


Explanation:
oder illustrierte Handschrift des VIII....
miniado:heisst das man für die Illustration minio benutzt hat (Mennige, rotes Bleioxid) was im Altertum bis zum Mittelalter für Illustrationen der Handschriften u.s.w. benutzt wurde-

Grüße

Lotti
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.