KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Art/Literary

arte desnaturalizado

German translation: gegenstandlose Kunst (non-objective art)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arte desnaturalizado
German translation:gegenstandlose Kunst (non-objective art)
Entered by: Parrot

03:24 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: arte desnaturalizado
Vida y obra de Piet Mondrian (1872 - 1944):

Mondrian defendía un arte "desnaturalizado", es decir, un arte compupesto únicamente de elementos abstractos, sin ninguna relación figurativa con los objetos naturales.

Wie lautet der Fachbegriff "arte desnaturalizado" auf Deutsch?
Barbara
gegenstandlose Kunst (non-objective art)
Explanation:
Nach dem Ende des Krieges hatte man die Hoffnung aufgegeben mit subjektiven, expressionistischen Bildern die Welt zu verbessern.
Nun sollten vielmehr die in sich abgeschlossene Form und die Farben die Harmonie im Menschen herstellen. Man war davon abgekommen, die ( nach dem Krieg bittere) Wirklichkeit darzustellen. Vielmehr war es nun wichtig, durch diese gegenstandslose Kunst die Wirklichkeit zu verbessern.
Man kann von einer gewissen konkreten Abstraktion sprechen, die Mondrians Werke beinhalten. So kam es unter anderem durch ihn zum De Stijl. Ziemlich zeitgleich entstand auch Bauhaus.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Deine Antwort. Ich bin auch zum Schluss gekommen, dass "desnaturalizado" als "gegendstandslos" übersetzt werden muss.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gegenstandlose Kunst (non-objective art)
Parrot
4denaturalisierte Kunst [Neo-Plasticism]DR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denaturalisierte Kunst [Neo-Plasticism]


Explanation:
Pretty abstract to say the least, but maybe the following will help you reach some conclusions.

See:

http://w1.xrefer.com/entry/144823


xrefer is the web's reference engine, a unique service providing free access to the
world's largest collection of encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri and quotations


Neo-Plasticism


Term coined by Piet Mondrian for his style of austerely geometrical abstract painting and more broadly for the philosophical ideas about art that his work embodied. He claimed that art should be 'denaturalized', by which he meant that it must be purely abstract, with no representational relation to the natural world. To this end he limited the elements of pictorial design to the straight line and the rectangle (the right angles in a strictly horizontal-vertical relation to the frame) and to the primary colours--blue, red, and yellow--together with black, white, and grey. In this way he thought that one might escape the particular and achieve expression of an ideal of universal harmony. Mondrian took the term 'nieuwe beelding' from the writings of Dr Matthieu Schoenmaekers, a Dutch author of popular books on philosophy and religion, whom he admired for a time but later considered to be a charlatan. It was used in Mondrian's first published work, the long essay 'De Nieuwe Beelding in de Schilderkunst' (Neo-Plasticism in Pictorial Art), which appeared in eleven instalments of the periodical De Stijl in 1917-18.


Oxford Dictionary of Art, © Oxford University Press 1997








xreferences

1. Mondrian, Piet (1872 - 1944)
The Oxford Dictionary of Art


2. Stijl, De (Dutch: 'the style')
The Oxford Dictionary of Art


3. Neo-Plasticism
The Bloomsbury Guide to Art


4. concrete art
The Bloomsbury Guide to Art


5. Diller, Burgoyne (1906 - 1965)
The Bloomsbury Guide to Art


All 14 xreferences


adjacent entries

Neo-Expressionism

Neo-Geo

Neo-Impressionism

Neo-Plasticism

Neo-Romanticism

Neroccio dei Landi (1447 - 1500)

Nesiotes

See also:
http://www.snappyprof.com/archive/courses/realposhnd.html


Neo-plasticism... was the term coined by Mondrian for his style of austerely geometrical abstraction. He claimed that art should be 'denaturalized' by which he meant that it must be freed from any representational relation to the individual details of natural objects, being built up solely from abstract elements. To this end he restricted the elements of pictorial design to the straight line and the rectangle (the right angles in a strictly horizontal-vertical relation to the frame) and to the primary colors together with white, black and gray. In this way he thought that one might escape the individualism of the particular and achieve expression of an ideal of universal harmony. He also believed that there were mystical implications of vertical-horizontal opposition.


HTH

Rich









    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gegenstandlose Kunst (non-objective art)


Explanation:
Nach dem Ende des Krieges hatte man die Hoffnung aufgegeben mit subjektiven, expressionistischen Bildern die Welt zu verbessern.
Nun sollten vielmehr die in sich abgeschlossene Form und die Farben die Harmonie im Menschen herstellen. Man war davon abgekommen, die ( nach dem Krieg bittere) Wirklichkeit darzustellen. Vielmehr war es nun wichtig, durch diese gegenstandslose Kunst die Wirklichkeit zu verbessern.
Man kann von einer gewissen konkreten Abstraktion sprechen, die Mondrians Werke beinhalten. So kam es unter anderem durch ihn zum De Stijl. Ziemlich zeitgleich entstand auch Bauhaus.



    PhD, Art Theory
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Deine Antwort. Ich bin auch zum Schluss gekommen, dass "desnaturalizado" als "gegendstandslos" übersetzt werden muss.