KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Art/Literary

artista maldito

German translation: verflucht


03:27 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: artista maldito
Texto sobre Keith Haring:

Con el tiempo, este artista maldito acaba construyéndose un universo personal a base de pequeños personajes estilizados...

"artista maldito": Gibt es im Deutschen einen gängigen Begriff?
Barbara
German translation:verflucht
Explanation:
Beispiel:
Paul Verlaine ordnet Rimbaud, Mallarmé, ihn selbst
sowie einige andere Autoren in die Kategorie der "verfluchten" Poeten ein.
Selected response from:

corinna
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Auf diese Art von Bestätigung habe ich gehofft.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4verfluchtcorinna
4poetas malditoscorinna
4verfluchter Künstler [Artist]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
2 -1geschmähtJudith Schmid


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verfluchter Künstler [Artist]


Explanation:
Seems like this might be a good rendering of the Spanish idea.

HTH


    experience and various dictionaries
DR. RICHARD BAVRY

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
geschmäht


Explanation:
Ohne zu wissen, wie sich der Text ansonsten über Keith Haring äußert, kann ich nur raten...


    Larousse diccionario enciclopedico
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I do not think that "reviled" has the same meaning as "cursed"
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poetas malditos


Explanation:
Es gibt den feststehenden Begriff "poetas malditos", wie Baudelaire z.B., der sich auf eine bestimmte Gruppe von Künstlern bezieht. Ich finde leider auch keine angemessene Übersetzung, aber vielleicht hilft dir das ein wenig weiter...

corinna
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verflucht


Explanation:
Beispiel:
Paul Verlaine ordnet Rimbaud, Mallarmé, ihn selbst
sowie einige andere Autoren in die Kategorie der "verfluchten" Poeten ein.


    Reference: http://www.voltaireonline.org/zwpages/poemfr.html
corinna
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Auf diese Art von Bestätigung habe ich gehofft.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
Well, an interesting study in syntax. Clearly, the asker wanted the German equivalent of "artista maldito", so I supplied "verfluchter Kuenstler". Yet the asker chose only the adjective "verflucht"! Strange indeed!


    ???????????
DR. RICHARD BAVRY