KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

8vo

German translation: octavo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:8vo
German translation:octavo
Entered by: WMO

09:59 Aug 24, 2010
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Zeugnis / Dom.Re.
Spanish term or phrase: 8vo
Posee un certificado oficial de suficiencia en los estudios básicos ***(8vo)***.

Ihr wurde eine Bescheinigung über den Unterstufenabschluss erteilt ***(...)***??

Die Unterstufe dauert 8 Jahre. Könnte das mit 8vo gemeint sein? Aber was bedeutet dann 'vo'?

Vielen Dank
Waltraud
WMO
Germany
octavo
Explanation:
bach der 8. Klasse?
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3octavo
erika rubinstein
4achte
CLOCK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
octavo


Explanation:
bach der 8. Klasse?

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Abkürzungen, ich liebe euch! Logisch ist tatsächlich "8. Klasse" auf Grund der 8jährigen Unterstufe in der Dom. Rep. Danke!!

Asker: Hat Kunde gerade bestätigt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Voilà.
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Diana Carrizosa
6 hrs
  -> danke

agree  TransMEET
8 hrs
  -> danke

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achte


Explanation:
octavo ist richtig = achte (Klasse)

CLOCK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erika rubinstein: Wozu meine Antwort wiederholen?
1 hr