KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Cooking / Culinary

aguate

German translation: Avokado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguate
German translation:Avokado
Entered by: kstraducciones

19:05 Nov 23, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: aguate
Aguate al ritz

Aguate y langostinos salteados con salsa ligeramente
Especiada de las “1000 islas”

Kennt jemand dieses Gericht oder die Ingredienz "aguate"?

Dankeschön!!!
kstraducciones
Spain
Avokado
Explanation:
The Glass Half-Full: Aguate Relleno - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Aguate Relleno. We have the same thing every day for lunch, poolside: J has chicken nuggets and a Fanta. I have a half avocado stuffed with a corn, pea, ...
pleia77.blogspot.com/2007/04/aguate-relleno.html - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Welcome to uExpress featuring 7-Day Menu Planner -- The Best ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]12 Sep 2004 ... Teach the kids some Spanish tonight with TORTAS DE HUEVOS CON AGUATE (Egg and Avocado Torta. A torta is a warm and filling sandwich). ...
www.uexpress.com/7daymenuplanner/index.html?uc_full_date=20... - 36k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[PDF] HOURS OF OPERATIONS - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Aguate y Cebolla (avocado on onion). $6.50. Pan De Queso Brazilian Cheese Bread (8). $3.50. Provoleta (grilled provolone) ...
canelamiami.com/menues/DELIVERY_SUMMER_LUNCH.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 Min. (2008-11-23 19:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das scheinen, Synonime zu sein.
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Avokado
erika rubinstein
3Stachel/Dorn
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Avokado


Explanation:
The Glass Half-Full: Aguate Relleno - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Aguate Relleno. We have the same thing every day for lunch, poolside: J has chicken nuggets and a Fanta. I have a half avocado stuffed with a corn, pea, ...
pleia77.blogspot.com/2007/04/aguate-relleno.html - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Welcome to uExpress featuring 7-Day Menu Planner -- The Best ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]12 Sep 2004 ... Teach the kids some Spanish tonight with TORTAS DE HUEVOS CON AGUATE (Egg and Avocado Torta. A torta is a warm and filling sandwich). ...
www.uexpress.com/7daymenuplanner/index.html?uc_full_date=20... - 36k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[PDF] HOURS OF OPERATIONS - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Aguate y Cebolla (avocado on onion). $6.50. Pan De Queso Brazilian Cheese Bread (8). $3.50. Provoleta (grilled provolone) ...
canelamiami.com/menues/DELIVERY_SUMMER_LUNCH.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 Min. (2008-11-23 19:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das scheinen, Synonime zu sein.

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Danke
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, in der gleichen Speisekarte kommt aber auch "aguacate" vor...

Asker: Du hattest Recht, es ist Avocado, das Original-Rezept heisst nämlich "Avocado Ritz" und stammt aus Südafrika!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves: genau!
5 mins
  -> danke

neutral  Katja Schoone: Ich kenne dafür nur aguacate: http://dict.leo.org/esde?lp=esde&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
21 mins

agree  Ralf Peters: cf. auch: http://www.999dine.com/nm/elmeson/menu.html
33 mins

agree  julius_dup: Das ist doch einfach ein Tippfehler. Es ist Avokado. Übrigens: sehr lecker, wenn man eine aguacate HASS mit Joghurt - ohne Geschmack, am besten den billigen von ALDI - fein zerquetscht, mit einer halben Limone und gemahlenem Pfeffer gut durchrührt.
4 hrs

agree  Dodo Hobi
14 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stachel/Dorn


Explanation:
Weiß zwar nicht, was daran lecker sein soll und wie man das ißt, aber gut ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 Min. (2008-11-23 20:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/aguate.php
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/esde?lp=esde&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16