Vca

German translation: 400 V Wechselstrom

08:53 Oct 2, 2004
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Ze
Spanish term or phrase: Vca
Eisenbahn, el.:
un motor asíncrono trifásico, alimentado a ***400 Vca***, 50 Hz
Karl Zeiler
Spain
German translation:400 V Wechselstrom
Explanation:
ca = corriente alterna
Selected response from:

Martin Kreutzer
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2400 V Wechselstrom
Martin Kreutzer
4Wechselstromspannung
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
400 V Wechselstrom


Explanation:
ca = corriente alterna

Martin Kreutzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wiedekind: oder 400 V AC (wird auch im Deutschen verwendet)
5 hrs

agree  Thilo Santl: Jau
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wechselstromspannung


Explanation:
Im Englischen wäre das VAC, Volt alternating current. Möglichkeit wäre es mit ebenjenen VAC zu übersetzen, das wird im Deutschen verstanden, oder V (Wechselstrom) zu schreiben.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search