International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Environment & Ecology

desarrollo horizontal

German translation: waagerechte Wolken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nubes de desarrollo horizontal
German translation:waagerechte Wolken
Entered by: erika rubinstein

13:43 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: desarrollo horizontal
Otro tipo de nubes son las de desarrollo vertical, que se producen por el calentamiento de una masa de aire cargada de humedad en contacto con una superficie terrestre caliente. Son los cumulonimbos, que suelen traer precipitaciones tormentosas.
martina1974
Austria
senkrechte (waagerechte) Wolken
Explanation:
...[PDF] PÄDAGOGISCHE UNTERLAGEN FÜR DEN „PARK CHLOROPHYLLE „Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Die Kumulus: Es sind senkrechte Wolken, die wie Blumenkohle aussehen und an. der Basis grauer und deutlicher sind. Sie sind von Regenschauern begleitet. ...
www.parcchlorophylle.com/doc/PADAGOGISCHE_UNTERLAGEN_VOM
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4senkrechte (waagerechte) Wolken
erika rubinstein
3horizontale Ausdehnung
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizontale Ausdehnung


Explanation:
http://www.an-dagda.de/pub/wetter/spotter_glossar/glossary.h...
ACCAS (im Englischen meist "ACK-kis" betont) - AltoCumulus CAStellanus; Wolken des mittleren Stockwerks (Basis allgemein 2500 bis 5000 Meter), von denen zumindest Teile im oberen Bereich Cumulus-typische Entwicklung zeigen. Diese Wolken haben oft mehr vertikale als horizontale Ausdehnung, was ihnen ein türmchenartiges Aussehen verleiht. ACCAS-Wolken sind ein Zeichen von Labilität in der Höhe und können der schnellen Entwicklung von Gewittern vorausgehen.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senkrechte (waagerechte) Wolken


Explanation:
...[PDF] PÄDAGOGISCHE UNTERLAGEN FÜR DEN „PARK CHLOROPHYLLE „Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Die Kumulus: Es sind senkrechte Wolken, die wie Blumenkohle aussehen und an. der Basis grauer und deutlicher sind. Sie sind von Regenschauern begleitet. ...
www.parcchlorophylle.com/doc/PADAGOGISCHE_UNTERLAGEN_VOM


erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!