International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to German » History

maqui

German translation: Maqui


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maqui
German translation:Maqui
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

18:57 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Zweiter Weltkrieg
Spanish term or phrase: maqui
Kontext:Widerstandskampf im Zweiten Weltkrieg:

fueron denunciados por un falso *maqui* y~encerrados en una prisión de las SS en Limoges

Gibt es eine Abkürzung im Deutschen für Maqui, ich weiss nur das es sich um Widerstandskämpfer handelt?
INES Reisch
Spain
"Maquis"
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
gracias Dolores
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Maquis"Dolores Vázquez
3 +1Maquisard
djordi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Maquis"


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maquis#Spanien
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias Dolores
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Dolores


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: Maqui (Singular)
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maquisard


Explanation:
- "Maquisard", wenn es ein Franzose ist, bzw. wenn es um den französischen Widerstand geht (du erwähnst ja das Gefängnis von Limoges (F))

- laut DUDEN "Maquisard = Angehöriger des Maquis "

- Es ist, glaube ich, keine Abkürzung; "el maquis" ist die Wiederstandsbewegung, "Maqui/Maquisard" ist deren Angehöriger.

- In Spanien ist es eher die Sammelbezeichnung für diverse Widerstandsgruppen, dann vielleicht doch als "Maqui" lassen, (alternativ "Wiederstandskämpfer, Guerillero")

suerte, dj.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutos (2008-03-12 19:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ufff, wIderstandskämpfer ohne "e", natürlich... :(

djordi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Djordi


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: Maqui (Singular)
1 hr
  -> danke, konrad!