KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Medical

neumonía

German translation: Lungenentzündung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:neumonía
German translation:Lungenentzündung
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

08:02 Nov 22, 2001
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: neumonía
1. La neumonía extrahospitalarla
2. inmunocompetente.
3. que se asocian a una mayor gravedad.
adosanis
Lungenentzündung
Explanation:
La palabra alemán para esta enfermedad es Lungenentzündung
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lungenentzündung
Thomas Bollmann
5Pneumonie (Lungenentzündung)
aschewe
5Pneumoniehph


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lungenentzündung


Explanation:
La palabra alemán para esta enfermedad es Lungenentzündung


    Pons
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elfi
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pneumonie


Explanation:
"Pneumonie" verwendet man in der medizinischen Fachsprache, wenn sich der Text an ein Fachpublikum richtet (was in diesem Fall ja der Fall zu sein scheint!).

hph
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pneumonie (Lungenentzündung)


Explanation:
Se utilizan y comprenden ambos términos, pero técnicamente se utiliza Pneumonie con mayor frecuencia.
Suerte


    Reference: http://www.medizinfo.com/immunsystem/erkaelt/pneumonie.htm
aschewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4