KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

casa

German translation: Das Haus hat zwei Stockwerke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la casa tiene 2 pisos
German translation:Das Haus hat zwei Stockwerke
Entered by: Maya Jurt

16:33 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ casas
Spanish term or phrase: casa
la casa tiene 2 pisos
claudia
Das Haus hat zwei Stockwerke
Explanation:
Or in English: The house has two floors
French: La maison a deux étages
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Das Haus hat zwei Stockwerke
Maya Jurt
5Das Haus ist zweistöckig/besitzt zwei Wohnungensdomingo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Das Haus hat zwei Stockwerke


Explanation:
Or in English: The house has two floors
French: La maison a deux étages

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
10 hrs

agree  Hans Wolf
87 days

88 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Das Haus ist zweistöckig/besitzt zwei Wohnungen


Explanation:
The translation is "zweistöckig" (two floors)as well as "hat zwei Wohnungen" ( two flats/apartments) whereas in the the first case one would rather use "la casa es de dos pisos"

sdomingo
PRO pts in pair: 8