KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

indiosincrasia

German translation: Besonderheiten / Wesensart / Charakter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:idiosincrasia
German translation:Besonderheiten / Wesensart / Charakter
Entered by: Karin.

16:14 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: indiosincrasia
Con la publicación "Maspalomas, el Carnaval", sus autores, no sólo contribuyen a que sea un poco más conocida la personalidad e **indocrasia** de la incógnita Maspalomas, sino que vienen a implicarnos de lleno en los entresijos más recónditos del fenómeno ancestral y sociocultural de más arraigo mundial: El Carnaval.
Karin.
Spain
Besonderheiten
Explanation:
oder Eigenheiten/Charakter/...
Selected response from:

xxxulysem
Grading comment
Danke, ulysem :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Idiosynkrasiechiara marmugi
4Besonderheitenxxxulysem
3Eigensinnigkeit.xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Idiosynkrasie


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-22 16:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sociologicus.de/lexikon/lex_soz/f_j/idiosynk.htm

laut Duden: a) (Med.) [angeborene] Überempfindlichkeit gegen bestimmte Stoffe (z.B. Nahrungsmittel) u. Reize;

b) (Psych.) besonders starke Abneigung od. Widerwillen gegenüber bestimmten Menschen, Tieren, Speisen, Dingen o.Ä.: eine I. gegen jedes Spießertum.


chiara marmugi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Besonderheiten


Explanation:
oder Eigenheiten/Charakter/...

xxxulysem
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, ulysem :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: sind Charakterbesonderheiten nicht Eigenschaften,eher als Eigenheiten?
16 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eigensinnigkeit.


Explanation:
könnte wohl hier auch passen.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish