KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

tejas de naranja

German translation: Orange-Mandelkuchen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tejas de naranja
German translation:Orange-Mandelkuchen
Entered by: Mats Wiman

13:52 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tejas de naranja
wird zum Kaffee serviert.
kadu
Spain
Orange-Mandelkuchen
Explanation:
teja = Mandekuchen
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Orange-Mandelkuchen
Mats Wiman
3Orangenkeksedorisy
3Orangenziegel
Sabine Reichert


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Orange-Mandelkuchen


Explanation:
teja = Mandekuchen


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Orangenziegel


Explanation:
Warum nicht?
En la receta del enlace se dice que efectivamente hay que dar a la masa la forma de teja.


    Reference: http://www.lavidaencasa.com/RECETARIO/Recetas/tejasalanaranj...
Sabine Reichert
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2322

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Orangenkekse


Explanation:
Es handelt sich hierbei wohl um Kekse, mit einer konkaven Form.

http://backmitmir.purespace.de/cookies.htm#Spitze
Die Kekse, solange sie noch heiß sind, über einem Kochlöffel drapieren (so daß beide Seiten runter hängen) und so abkühlen lasen.

http://www.ewong.com/cgi-bin/ncommerce3/ExecMacro/Tips27.d2w...
Tejas de Naranja...
4. Hornear las bandejas con las láminas, una por una, durante 5 minutos o hasta que estén ligeramente doradas. Retirar las bandejas del horno y mientras esté caliente, colocarlas sobre un rodillo de amasar para moldearlas.

No se me ocurre un nombre más "creativo".

Buena suerte.





    Reference: http://backmitmir.purespace.de/cookies.htm#Spitze
    Reference: http://www.ewong.com/cgi-bin/ncommerce3/ExecMacro/Tips27.d2w...
dorisy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70