KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Other

Paleta

German translation: möglicherweise "paté"


17:11 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
/ Comida
Spanish term or phrase: Paleta
Paleta de Foie de Pato. Entenleberpastete?
kadu
Spain
German translation:möglicherweise "paté"
Explanation:
"paleta" ist normalerweise ein Schulterstück, passt hier nicht recht.
Soll wahrscheinlich "paté" heissen, wie du annimmst.
Selected response from:

Thilo Santl
Spain
Grading comment
Danke.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Entenleberpalette
Mats Wiman
1möglicherweise "paté"Thilo Santl


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
möglicherweise "paté"


Explanation:
"paleta" ist normalerweise ein Schulterstück, passt hier nicht recht.
Soll wahrscheinlich "paté" heissen, wie du annimmst.

Thilo Santl
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1227
Grading comment
Danke.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entenleberpalette


Explanation:
"Geniessen Sie unsere grossartige Entenleberpalette...."

Paleta = Palette


    Norstedts Skribent+esl-sve-esl
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: if you're right, one could also say "Auswahl"
2 hrs