KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

comedores comunitarios

German translation: Volksküche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comedor comunitario
German translation:Volksküche
Entered by: materol

02:01 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / asistencia social
Spanish term or phrase: comedores comunitarios
Son centros donde se da de comer a niños y madres sin recursos
materol
Argentina
Volksküche
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Virginia Puntigliano
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Volksküche
Virginia Puntigliano
4Suppenküche
Herbert Fipke


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Volksküche


Explanation:
.

Virginia Puntigliano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi
15 hrs
  -> gracias, Gabi, un beso veraniego para tu helado Hamburgo

agree  Cubana
16 hrs
  -> gracias, Cubana

agree  ernst
22 hrs
  -> gracias, ernst

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suppenküche


Explanation:
...hört man auch oft in diesem Zusammenhang. Suppenküche hat allerdings eine leicht negative Färbung.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German