International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Tech/Engineering

estanguidad

German translation: Dichtigkeit


10:14 May 16, 2002
Spanish to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estanguidad
...la comprobación de la estanquiedad de la fachada una vez montada y sellada...
exactart
Austria
German translation:Dichtigkeit
Explanation:
comprobación de la estanquiedad = Überprüfung der Dichtigkeit = Dichtigkeitsüberprüfung

VORSICHT! Es ist NICHT "estanguidad", sondern "estanquiedad"

Referenz: in jedem technischen Wörterbruch zu finden, z. B. Mink oder Ernst.
Selected response from:

xxxRodolfo Bece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dichtheit, Dichtigkeit, Wasserundurchlässigkeit
Eckhard Boehle
5DichtigkeitDagmar Schuster
4DichtigkeitxxxRodolfo Bece


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dichtheit, Dichtigkeit, Wasserundurchlässigkeit


Explanation:
estanqueidad (!!) - lt. Ernst, PONS u.a.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAD: estanqueidad
1 min
  -> Danke, Dani!

agree  Endre Both
4 mins
  -> Danke, Endre

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dichtigkeit


Explanation:
Es heisst "estanqueidad" und gemeint ist die Dichtigkeit oder Wasserundurchlässigkeit der Fassade.


    Reference: http://www.blockhausverband.de/guetegemeinschaft6.htm
    Reference: http://www.jaw.de/jaw/amlp_s7.htm
Dagmar Schuster
PRO pts in pair: 27

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dichtigkeit


Explanation:
comprobación de la estanquiedad = Überprüfung der Dichtigkeit = Dichtigkeitsüberprüfung

VORSICHT! Es ist NICHT "estanguidad", sondern "estanquiedad"

Referenz: in jedem technischen Wörterbruch zu finden, z. B. Mink oder Ernst.

xxxRodolfo Bece
PRO pts in pair: 40