KudoZ home » Spanish to German » Tech/Engineering

terceletes

German translation: Rippenfächer


12:58 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: terceletes
arquitectura, iglesias, catedrales
master
German translation:Rippenfächer
Explanation:
Wie die Gewölbe von der Kathedrale von Ely in England.

Grüße,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Rippenfächer
Valentín Hernández Lima
4TierceronDetlef Eberwein
3Zwischenrippe
Alvaro Soldevila Ribelles


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rippenfächer


Explanation:
Wie die Gewölbe von der Kathedrale von Ely in England.

Grüße,

Val


    Reference: http://www.die-gotik.de/bauwerke.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Munoz
1 day 5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zwischenrippe


Explanation:
Zwischenrippe am Keuzgewölbe
Diccionario inglés-castellano de arquitectura
http://members.fortunecity.es/robertexto/archivo5/dicc_arq.h...

tercelete - intermediate rib

viel Glück


    Reference: http://members.fortunecity.es/robertexto/archivo5/dicc_arq.h...
Alvaro Soldevila Ribelles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tierceron


Explanation:
Nebenrippe am Rippengewölbe (Koch, Baustilkunde)

Detlef Eberwein
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170